Privacy & Policy

Last modified: March 27, 2020

By providing my number and/or email, I electronically agree that Firepush on behalf of IQRA LIBRARY Qatar may use automated means to send recurring mobile messages/emails. Additional mobile messages/emails may be sent periodically based on your interactions with us. Not more than 5 SMS messages or emails per week. MSG & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to unsubscribe. Text HELP for help. Alternatively, click the unsubscribe URL provided to unsubscribe.

This website Iqralibraryqatar.com is owned and managed by IQRA LIBRARY Online Shopping 

By visiting the Iqralibraryqatar.com website or any other websites operated by Iqralibraryqatar.com or its affiliates (collectively, the “Site”), you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice, please do not use the Site. Each time you use the Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Notice (which appears above) and review any changes that have been made since your last visit to the Site. As with all shopping websites, we collect personal information from you.

At IQRA LIBRARY.com, we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure, that’s why we are committed to protecting your privacy of any personal information provided to us. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your right privacy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND STORE?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Personal Information is collected when you create an account with us, place an order on the website, or when you communicate to any of our departments such as customer service, sales or technical services through the Site, telephone, email or fax. Some examples of where we may need these details are pre-orders, home deliveries, competitions & promotions, and when you opt-in to receiving marketing newsletters from IQRA LIBRARY.com.

Iqralibraryqatar.com takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure, or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold the requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

COLLECTING INFORMATION AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT?

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods, such as

· Provide our services

· Respond to your inquiries

· Customize users’ experience, measure interest in our services and inform users about services and updates

· Handle orders, delivery, and payments

· Communicate marketing and promotional offers to you

· update our records and maintain any online account you may have with us

· Enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical, or other functions on our behalf.

Each time we use your personal information for advertising purposes such as promotions, surveys, and newsletters, we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive any further information from us.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

· All information contained by Iqralibraryqatar.com is treated as strictly confidential and Iqralibraryqatar.com does not and will not disclose or share such confidential information to/with any external organization.

· The users’ privacy is very important to us. We do not and shall not at any point in time, either sell or rent users’ personal information to third parties without users’ explicit consent.

· We may be required from time to time to disclose users’ personal information to Governmental or law enforcement agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.

· Iqralibraryqatar.com also reserves the right to make use of the personal information in any investigation or judicial process relating to fraud on account of such transactions during the period Iqralibraryqatar.com retains such information.

· We may also disclose personal information to enforce our policies, respond to claims that a posting or other content violates other’s rights, or protects anyone’s rights, property, or safety.

· We may also share personal information with Corporate affiliates who help detect or prevent potentially illegal acts and provide joint services (Our corporate affiliates will market only to users who ask them to).

· Service providers who help with our business operations.

STORING AND SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions and necessary measures to protect your personal information. Our electronic information systems are password-protected to prevent unauthorized access. We have adopted security measures in an effort to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration while it is under our control. Our staff is trained and required to protect the privacy of your personal information.

All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties

In order to maintain this protection, we caution you not to provide your password to anyone. We recommend that, if you share your computer with other people, you close your browser window when your session is completed. Signing off will protect your information if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

If you believe that your password has been misused, please notify us immediately.

CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION AND REMOVAL/OPT-OUT

If your name, e-mail, telephone number or other Personal Information changes, you may update, correct or omit the relevant information by going to your profile under “My Account”. If you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You may \ directly contact us or send an email at [email protected] In addition, if you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt-out by emailing us at [email protected] or by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing e-mail you receive from us.

E-mail/SMS Marketing

By providing my number and/or email, I electronically agree, that Firepush on behalf of IQRA LIBRARY Qatar Online Store may use automated means to send recurring mobile messages/emails. Additional mobile messages/emails may be sent periodically based on your interactions with us. Not more than 5 SMS messages or emails per week. MSG & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to unsubscribe. Text HELP for help. Alternatively, click the unsubscribe URL provided to unsubscribe.

For more info view our SMS mobile messaging marketing program privacy policy: https://help.getfirepush.com/en/articles/3103851-sms-mobile-messaging-marketing-program-privacy-policy

CHILDREN AND PRIVACY

The Site is a general audience website and is not directed to children under the age of 13. We will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with personally identifiable information of any kind whatsoever. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 13 and has submitted Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally identifiable information from our files. We understand that children may not fully understand all of the provisions of this Privacy Notice or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult users of the Site. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the websites they visit. Iqralibraryqatar.com does not sell products to persons under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you are required to seek the consent of your parent or guardian to purchase products from the Site.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS AND EXTERNAL LINKS

OWe maintain relationships with third party affiliates, thus we may feature links to other websites. Although we do not and cannot control the activities of the third parties that operate such websites, you can be sure that we will stop doing business with any affiliate that engages in abusive practices, including, for example, spam, trademark infringement, or unlawful activities. Iqralibraryqatar.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other websites besides its own.

REVISIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for us to amend our privacy policy, thus we reserve the right to its revision, and we strongly suggest that you visit and review our Privacy Policy periodically to make sure you understand how the information you provide will be used. However, you can be confident that any changes will be in accordance with the general Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

SSL (SECURE SOCKET LAYER)

SSL is enabled on cart and checkout pages. All credit/debit cards’ details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties.

Limitations On Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL IQRALIBRARYQATAR.COM OR ITS PARENT, AFFILIATES, LICENSEES OR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THE SITE OR ITS PRODUCTS OR SERVICES BE LIABLE IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY FAILURE OR PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE (INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, AND DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM INACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR INCONVENIENCE, DELAY, OR LOSS OF THE USE OF THE SITE). THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS APPLY WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF IQRALIBRARYQATAR.COM OR ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OTHER PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

In case you want to get in touch with us or to provide your feedback, we are always there for you. In fact, it is a pleasure to hear from our valued customers. Kindly feel free to contact our customer care team via email: [email protected]

…………………………………

PRIVACY POLICY FOR MOBILE APPLICATION

Iqralibraryqatar.com built the IQRA LIBRARY Qatar Online Shopping Store android app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Iqralibraryqatar.com at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. we will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at IQRA LIBRARY Qatar Online Shopping Store unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to the privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

·        Google Play Services

Log Data

we want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

we may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

· To facilitate our Service;

· To provide the Service on our behalf;

· To perform Service-related services; or

· To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

we want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

we value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

we may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. we will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us on [email protected]